Area Clubs

ADDITIONAL LOCAL CLUB INFORMATION

  • BLACKHEATH FLOWER ARRANGEMENT SOCIETY

    January 19th
    THE CONTAINER DICTATES Siân Tribe

    February 16th
    TBA Iris Shaw

    March 16th
    FLOTSAM & JETSAM Pam Cantello

    April 20th
    IT’S SPRING Graham Harmer

    May 18th
    BLOOMING JUNE Eleanor Bracken

    June 15th
    IT’S ALL ABOUT FLOWERS Jane Patterson

    July 20th OUTING

    August 17th
    TBA June Garnett

    September 21st
    TBA Sue Oaten

    October 19th
    PREVIOUSLY LOVED Christine Milburn

    November 16th
    EAST TO WEST Helen Hare

    December 7th AGM & WORKSHOP

    January 18th TBA

  • BILLERICAY FLORAL ARRANGEMENT GROUP

    March 7th Jane Ellis ~ Spring is in the Air

    April 4th Shirley Perkins ~ Nice to See You (plus Plant Sale)

    May 2nd Gill McGregor ~ Floral Fantasia (plus Plant Sale)

    June 6th David Thomson ~ Floramania

    July 4th Christine Brazier ~ Shaken, Not Stirred

    August 1st 2-4pm ~ Indoor Garden Party
    “Guess the Film” at Christchurch, Perry Street, Billericay

    September 5th Angela Woodley ~ Gardeners Galore

    October 3rd Alan Smith ~ Aspects of Autumn

    November 7th Terri Potter ~ Attic Attack

    December 5th Vikki Hease ~ Christmas Sparkle

    2019
    January – no meeting

    February 6th – AGM & Quiz

  • BREAKTHROUGH CONTEMPORARY DESIGNERS

    2nd March
    Irene Manson  ‘Is There Anything New in Floral Art’

    18th May – Sharon Dower     TBA

    6th July – Tracey Griffin      TBA

    7th Sept – Graham King       TBA    

    2nd Nov – Robin White       TBA


    Note: this is a workshop group
  • BROMLEY & DISTRICT FLORAL SOCIETY

    6th February
    Gill Smaggasgale – Sisters

    6th March
    Pamela Cantellow – Bric a Brac

    3rd April
    Christine Brazier – Shaken not Stirred

    1st May
    Tan Strong (N) – Colour my World

    2nd June – ANNUAL SHOW

    5th June
    Neil Bain – Sugar and Spice

    3rd July
    Robin White – Wooden it be Lovely

    4th September
    Susan Philips (N) – Petals Galore

    2nd October
    Peter Bodnar – A Grand Tour

    6th November
    Sophie Beany – Stand Up

    4th December
    Graham Hamer – That Time of Year


    The Society meets on the first Tuesday of the month (except August), in the Whitfield Hall, United Reformed Church, Widmore Road, Bromley, next to Boots. Demonstrations commence at 2pm.
    Classes/Workshops and other social events are held throughout the year.
Visitors are always very welcome.
    Membership is £30.00 per annum. Visitors £5.00 per visit.
    For more information contact
    0208 460 0978
    http://www.bromleyfloralsociety.wordpress.com
  • BUSH HILL PARK FLORAL ART CLUB

    26th February AGM – KATHY STANGAARD
    26th March To be arranged
    23rd April JILLY GRIFFIN
    21st May JOYCE FURSSENDEN                
    25th June CHRIS SAUNDERS
    23rd July AFTERNOON TEA
    August NO MEETING
    24th September CLARISSA HARRIS
    22nd October ELEANOR BRACKEN
    26th November PETER BODNAR
    10th December     CHRISTMAS GET TOGETHER

  • CHIGWELL FLORAL ART GROUP

    15 March    
    Clarissa Harris – The Difficult Made Easier (Bring a Friend for free)
    19 April
    Neil Bain – Sugar and Spice
    17 May        
    Terri Potter – Attic Attack
    21 June        
    Eleanor Bracken – Thinking of Holidays
    19 July          
    Kathy Stangaard – Workshop, Tea & Cake afternoon
    20  September
    Sonthaya Rose – This is the Way I Like  it
    18 October
    Rekha Naidoo – Travel Through Floral Eyes   (Members Competition)
    15 November
    Robin White – Floral  Festivities
    17 January 2019   AGM followed by Demonstration

  • CITY CREATIONS

    May 19th Sharon Dower
    July 14th Avril Hill
    September 15th Derek Armstrong
    November 10th Gill McGregor

  • CUFFLEY FLORAL ART CLUB

    January – no meeting
    February – AGM
    March 13 – Shirley Perkins
    April 10 – Sally Hardy
    May 8 – Victoria Traherne
    June 12 – Neil Bain
    July 10 – Morag Bennett
    August 14 – Garden Party
    September 11 – Patricia Dibben,
    October 9 – Vijay Bhatia
    November 13 – Club Social
    December 11 – Kathy Stangaard

  • EALING FLOWER CLUB

    Wed 18 April

    WHISKETS by Christina Payne

    Wed 16 May SPACE ODDITY Plant Sale
    by Claire Bryant

    Wed 20 June ROUND THE SOLAR SYSTEM
    by Christine Long

    Wed 18 July CORAL ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS Club Competition
    by Patricia Dibben (National Demonstrator) Coral Anniversary

    Wed 15 Aug. HERBIDACEOUS
    by Gill Smaggasgale

    Wed 19 Sept. PREVIOUSLY LOVED
    by Christine Milburn

    Wed 17 Oct. SOUND OF BOW BELLS Bring & Buy
    by Kathy Stangaard

    Wed 21 Nov. IN HOUSE WORKSHOP

    Wed 12 Dec. BAH HUMBUG
    (NB. 2nd Wed.) by Nick Grounds (National Demonstrator)

    2019

    Wed 16 Jan. GARDENS GALORE Club Competition
    by Angela Woodley Sparkling New Year

    Wed 20 Feb. IN THE DEPTHS OF WINTER
    by Eleanor Bracken

    Wed 20 Mar. AGM
    AFTER THE OLYMPICS
    Talk by Pauline Martindale

    Wed 17 April THIS AND TAT Club Competition
    by Sally Hardy Spring Fever

  • ELTHAM PARK FLOWER ARRANGING CLUB

    1st February 2018
    Ashley Hopkins – Something a little different.

    1st March 2018
    Angela Woodley  –Gardens Galore

    5th April 2018
    Workshop Jane Paterson  – Spring is coming.

    3rd May 2018
    Sophie Beanie  – TBA

    7th June 2018
    Elfeda Drew – Where to Now

    5th July 2018 – TBA

    2nd August 2018 – Home Grown or an Outing

    6th September 2018 
    Helen Hare – East meets West

    4th October 2018
    Sue Thompson – Seasonal Delights.

    1st November 2018
    AGM and social Evening.

    6th December 2018
    Workshop- a little bit of Sparkle.


    We meet at 7.30pm on the first Thursday of each month except January.
    We have been running for 10 years
    We are a small friendly Club  where visitors are always welcome
    Chairman – Jackie Ingram
    Program organiser – Jane Patterson

    We are also running Beginners/ improvers flower arranging classes once a month on a Saturday afternoon.
    further details from Jane Patterson on 01322 528134
    We also try to have trips to flower shows. The next one planned is to Ingateston in July where we are doing an Exhibit ‘ Carmen’ and also’ Madam Butterfly.’

  • ENFIELD FLORAL CLUB

    Jan 26th
    “Are you sitting comfortably?” Christine Long

    February 23rd
    “Floral Mayhem” Susan Horne
     
    March 23rd
    “Designs for Occasions” Janice Swan
     
    April 27th
    “Start with Music, End with Flowers” Catherine Holness

    May 25th
    “The Link is Green” Robin White

    June 22nd
    “Anything Goes” Patricia Ellis
     
    July 27th
    “Going Dutch” Fiona Harrision
     
    August – details to be announced
     
    September 28th
    “Nice to see you” Shirley Perkins
     
    October 26th
    “Flowers my Way” David Thompson
     
    November 23rd
    “Joyous Noel” Kathy Stangaard

  • HAYES (KENT) FLOWER CLUB

    March 9th (1.00pm start) – Kathy Stangaard

    
April 13th  – Eleanor Bracken (‘Thinking of Holidays’) preceded by the club’s Spring Lunch (pre-booked ticket for lunch required)



    May 11th – Patricia Ellis (‘Springtime’)



    June 8th – Helen Hare (‘East to West’)



    July 13th – Patricia Dibben
    (‘Stepping Forward – Glancing Back’)



    No meeting in August


    September 14th – Christina Payne (‘Whiskets’)



    October 12th – Susan Shaw (‘It’s Magic’)



    November 9th (1.00pm start)  – Angela Woolley (‘My Favourites’) preceded by morning workshop (time and subject to be confirmed)



    December 11th (12 noon start) –
    Club Christmas Lunch at the New Inn, Hayes, including post-lunch demonstration by Neil Bain (‘Christmas Fizz and Fun’). (Combined prebooked ticket for lunch and demonstration required).

  • KENT HEIGHTS FLOWER CLUB

    March 1st – Pat Ellis “The Two Ps”

    April 5th – June Garnet “Poetry in Flowers”

    May 3rd – Christine Brazier “Shaken not Stirred”

    June 7th – Jane Patterson “It’s all about Flowers”

    July 5th – Graham Harmer “Fun with Flowers” (Summer Supper)

    September 6th – Myra Lester “Inspired by”

    October 4th – Mig Kimpton
    “Autumn Collection 2018”

    November 1st – Angela Woodley
    “Gardeners Galore”

    December 6th – Patricia Bashford
    “Winter Wonderland” (Christmas Meal)

  • LEYTON & WANSTEAD FLOWER CLUB

    3rd July- June Garnett – Blooming June
    August – no meeting
    September 4th – Angela Wooley – Gardeners Galore
    October 2nd – Eleanor Bracken – Autumn Glory
    November 6th – Sue Papa – Great Expectations
    December 4th – Shirley Perkins – Nice to see you

  • MOTTINGHAM FLORAL ARRANGEMENT SOCIETY

    For further information go to the Mottingham Residents Association website at http://www.thisiseltham.co.uk/shops.php?businessID=940

    For dates of meetings see calendar section:
http://www.yourmra.org/calendar/
    and click on green Floral Arr’g’t Soc. button at the bottom of the page.

  • OLD BEXLEY FLORAL ARRANGEMENT SOCIETY

    February 1st AGM/June Ford “Lets Play Monopoly”
    March 1st Helen Hare “East Meets West”
    April 5th Sophie Beany “tba”
    May 3rd Ashley Hopkins “tba”
    June 7th Sue Thompson “Up the Garden Path ”
    July 5th Pam Cantellow “This and That”
    July 21st Coach Outing to Ingatestone Flower Festival
    August Workshop
    Sept 6th Elfleda Dew “Spectrum”
    October 4th Angela Woodley “Gardeners Galore”
    November 1st Sue Oaten “Two’s Company”
    December 6th Jenny Nye “It’s Time for Xmas”

  • ORPINGTON FLORAL ART SOCIETY

    11th January
    Angela Woodley (L&O) ‘Gardeners’ Galore’

    8th February Myra Lester (L&O) ‘Inspired by …’

    8th March In house workshop

    12th April Sachiko Pearce (Surrey) – ‘Arabian Nights’

    10th May Robin White (Kent) – ‘Wooden It Be Lovely’

    14th June Graham Harmer (L&O) –
    ‘June Is Bursting Out All Over’

    12th July Eleanor Bracken (L&O) – ‘Glorious Summer’

    9th August
    In house workshop

    13th September Jenny Nye (Kent) – ‘Memorable Moments’

    11th October Talk by Jilly Griffin (L&O) ‘Cheers! Welcome To My World of Wine”’

    8th November Gill McGregor (L&O) ‘Christmas Sparkle’

    6th December AGM [we have to bring the date forward a week due to the hall having a prior booking]

  • PINNER FLOWER LOVERS’ SOCIETY

    1st March Christine Millburn – Shape and Space
    5th April Teresa Rodrigues – TBA
    3rd May Sally Hardy – Anything Goes
    7th June Morag Bennett – Home and Away
    5th July Patricia Dibben (N) – Stepping Forward, Glancing Back
    2nd August No meeting
    6th September Graham King – Floral Madness
    4th October Iris Shaw – Facets of My Life
    1st November Rekha Naidoo – Festivals of India
    6th December Kathy Stangaard – Joyous Noel
    2019
    10th January AGM
    (N) National Demonstrator

  • RAINHAM FLORAL ART

    February 14th – AGM
    March 14th – Timothy Green “Wedding Bells”
    April 11th – Clarissa Harris “The Difficult Made Easier”
    May 9th – Fiona Harrison “Going Dutch”
    June 18th – Fish and Chips/Sandra’s Workshop
    “Arrangement in a Shoe or Boot”
    July 11th – Linda Kincott “Dancing with Flowers”
    September 12th – Marion Jacobs “The Chelsea Experience”
    October 10th – Morag Bennett “Home & Away”
    November 14th – Susan Tausig “Christmas Magic and Sparkle”
    December 12th – Xmas Party

  • ROMFORD

    12 January 2018 No meeting
    8 February 2018 AGM/Linda Kingcott Stones, beetles and flowers
    8 March 2018 Morag Bennett For home and away
    12 April 2018 Christine Brazier Shaken and stirred
    21 April 2018 Spring Show
    10 May 2018 Terri Potter Attic attack
    14 June 2018 Jenny Nye Memorable moments
    12 July 2018 Clarissa Harris Summertime memories
    9 August 2018 Eleanor Bracken Colour palette
    13 September 2018 Gill McGregor Autumn flair

  • SHENFIELD FLORAL ART CLUB

    1st March 2018
    Vicki Hease “That’s not what it is for”

    5th April 2018
    Helen Hare “East to West”

    3rd May 2018
    Angela Woodley “Gardeners Galore”

    7th June 2018
    Jenny Nye “Memorable Moments”

    5th July 2018
    Fiona Harrison “Going Dutch”

    2nd August 2018
    Neil Baines TBA

    6th September 2018 TBA

    4th October 2018
    Rekha Naidoo TBC

    1st November 2018
    Clarissa Harris “Ode to Autumn”

    12th November 2018 Open Meeting
    Angela Turner “All is Calm, All is Bright”

    6th December 2018
    Sophie Beaney TBA

    7th February 2019
    David Thomson TBA

  • ST MICHAEL’S WELLING FLOWER ARRANGING

    9 January
    Get together at Anne’s (Chair) house with buffet.
    23 January
    Demo by two members, Jean and Rita.
    13th February
    A.G.M. followed by quiz.
    27th February
    Demo by Andrea Winder entitled “London Calling”
    10th April
    Talk by Andy Thomas, “Crop Circle Mystery:.
    24th April
    Open Day Demo by Linda Clatworthy entitled “Tis was tis now”.
    8th May
    Talk by  Wilf Lower “Behind the scenes for television’s Golden Years”.
    22nd May
    Demo by Jenny Nye entitled “Nature’s Charms”.
    12th June Sue Hollings, Greek Food demonstration.
    26th June Demo by Christine Brazier entitled “Shaken not stirred”.
    10th July – Talk by Barry Saunders
    “Penny Machines and a look at their mechanism”.
    24 July
    Open Day Demo by Robin White entitled “Summer Loving”.
    No Meetings in August.
    11th September
    Quiz and card bingo, yearly subs due.
    25th September
    Demo by Myra Lester entitled “Inspired By”.
    9th October
    30th Birthday Lunch.  Restaurant to be arranged.
    23rd October
    Open Day Demo by Graham Harmer entitled “Autumn Miscellany”.
    13 November – Talk by Jane Speed
    “Living at Last (Healthy Living)”.
    27th November – Demo by Ashleigh Hopkins
    entitled “Christmas is Coming”.
    11th December – Christmas Party
    Buffet Lunch followed by a singer (Christine)

  • SOGETSU SCHOOL OF IKEBANA (LONDON BRANCH)

    2018
    24 March: AGM & Members Day
    1 & 2 June: Textbook 5 Special Training Session
    (Master instructor from the Headquarters will be with us)
    8 September: Workshop
    24 November: Workshop
    2019
    26 January Workshop
    23 March  AGM & Members Day

  • SOUTHBURY FLORAL ART CLUB

    February 7th – PETER BODNER – The Grand Tour
    March 7th –
    CLARISSA HARRIS – ” The Difficult Made Easier”
    March 28th – CLUB PLOUGHMANS LUNCH – 
    Held at Bury Lodge Bowls Club,
    Bury Street West, Edmonton N9 9LA
    Tickets £6 – 1pm for 1.30pm to 4pm
    April 4th –
    STEPHAN CAROLAN – “BOOKS, BOOKS, BOOKS”
    May 2nd –
    KAY CLEMENTS – t.b.a. & “Nightingale Collection”
    June 6th – ELEANOR BRACKEN – “BLOOMING JUNE”
    July 4th – CHRIS SAUNDERS – t.b.a. & “Larder Raffle”
    July 18th – CLUB GARDEN PARTY – 
    Held at Bury Lodge Bowls Club,
    Bury Street West, Edmonton N9 9LA
    (opposite Wellington Road)
    Tickets £4 – Cream Tea 2-4pm
    August – NO MEETING THIS MONTH
    September 5th – A.G.M followed by light refreshments.

  • UPMINSTER FLORAL ART SOCIETY

    March 21st Helen Hare East to West
    April 18th Linda Kingcott The Greenman and friends
    May 16th Sonthaya And Dee Rose This is the way I like it
    June 20th Irene Bowkett From Alice to OZ
    July 18th Rekha Naidoo Inspiration of India
    Aug 15th Christine Brazier Shaken not stirred
    Sep 19th Terri Potter Attic Attack
    Oct 17th Iris Shaw Life in France
    Nov 21st David Thomson Colourful Christmas

  • UXBRIDGE & ICKENHAM FLORAL ART SOCIETY

    February 8th – AGM – Cheese & Wine
    March 8th – Pat Dibben (N) “Happy Birthday”
    April 12th – Terry Babbage (A) “Odd Pots”
    May 10th – Morag Bennett (T) “For Home and Away”
    June 14th – Sachiko Pearse (A) “Orient Hana Express”
    July 12th – Graham Harmer (A) “Summer’s Beauty”
    August – no meeting
    Sep 13th – Christine Milburn (T) “Shapes & Spaces”
    Oct 11th – Stephanie Cornell (A) “Contained Delights”
    Nov 8th – Kathy Stangaard (A) “The Sound of Bow Bells”
    Dec 13th – David Thompson (N) “My Kind of Christmas”
    2019
    January 10th – Robin White (A) “The Link is Green”
    February 14th – AGM – Cheese & Wine
    (N) National Demonstrators: Members £3/Visitors £8

  • WALTHAM ABBEY FLORAL ART SOCIETY

    Tuesday 27th March
    “Happy Easter” by Sandra Ward 
    Tuesday 24th April
    “The difficult made easier” by Clarissa Harris
    Tuesday 22nd May – Workshop by Irene Knight
    Tuesday 26th June – Outing to be arranged
    Tuesday 24th July
    “Just Because” by Angela Woodley
    August – no meeting
    Tuesday 25th September –
    “The nights are drawing in” by Eleanor Bracken
    Tuesday 23rd October – AGM followed by workshop
    arranged by Chris Beales: Planting a Winter Outdoor Pot
    Tuesday 27th November
    “Twas the night before Christmas” by Christina Brazier Visitors £6 includes homemade cake and tea/coffee

  • WALTHAMSTOW FLORAL ART SOCIETY

    24th January AGM
Speaker: Pauline Martindale Me and My Camera
    Competition:  None

    28th February – Chris Saunders Colour My World
    Competition: With a Twist and a Turn

    25th March – Lorraine Saunders Magic Moments
    Competition: Your Special Moments

    25th April – Jillly Griffin Off the Wall
    Competition: Continental Design

    23rd May – Clarissa Harris The Difficult Made Easy
    Competition:   Polychromatic Design

    27th June – Susan Phillips  Petals Galore
    Competition: Carmen Rose

    25th July – Rekha Naidoo  Festivals of India
    Competition: Mandala

    22nd August – Emerald Anniversary Afternoon Tea
Mig Kimpton   Floral Celebration
    No Competition
Tickets: £20 members / £25 non members
    New start time for this Demonstration 4.00 for 4.30pm

    28th September – In House
    Competition: Miniature

    24th October
    Sandra Boyce  Day at the Office
    Competition. Design to Include Paper

  • WEST WICKHAM FLORAL ART GROUP

    Jan. 24th AGM Peter Leigh

    Feb.28th Belinda Jelf CANCELLED

    March 28th Vijay Bhatia A Night at the Movies

    April 9th
    L&O Area Day – International Students Centre
    Kathy Stangaard and Alan Smith

    April 25th Patricia Ellis Do it With Passion

    April 26th Graham Harmer
    at Chislehurst Caves Mad Hatter’s tea Party.
    Chelsea Fund Raiser

    May 23rd Rehka Naido The Festivals of India

    June 27th Graham King Floral Madness

    July 7th
    L&O Area Workshop (Assembly Halls)
    Gill McGregor Taster Workshop Fun With Flowers

    July 19th – 21st Ingatestone Hall Flower Festival
    All the World’s a Stage

    July 25th Belinda Jelf Japanese Evening

    Sept 8th Club Outing

    Sept. 26th Sandra Boyce Another Day at the Office

    Oct. 24th Clarissa Harris Ode to Autumn

    Nov. 9th – 11th St Francs Flower Festival
    A Festival of Peace

    Nov. 28th Neil Bain Xmas – All that Glitters is not Gold

    Dec. 1st Winter Workshop Jane Patterson

    2019
    Jan. 23rd AGM

  • WOODFORD & DISTRICT FLORAL ARRANGEMENT GROUP

    19th February AGM
    Rochelle Robshaw
    Further Back in Time for Dinner
    19th March
    Terri Potter
    Nuances of Spring
    16th April
    Fiona Harrison
    Going Dutch
    21st May
    Patricia Ellis
    Summer is a Coming In
    18th June
    Alan Smith

    16th July
    Gill McGregor
    Summer Approaches
    20th August
    In House

    17th September
    TBA

    15th October
    Theresa Rodrigues
    Ode To Autumn

    19th November
    Kathy Stangaard
    Bah! Humbug!
    3rd December
    Social evening at Wanstead House